Ambassador's biography

DR. NANGUYALAI TARZI

POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA: Doctorate in International Law (Paris-Sorbonne)

EDUCATION:

December 1959:

High School Diploma (Istiqlal High School, Kabul)

December 1964:

Degree in Law & Diplomatic Relations (University of Kabul, Faculty of Law and Political Science, Kabul)

June 1970:

Doctorate in International Public Law (Faculté de Droit et Science Economiques de Paris, Paris)

Doctorate Thesis: “Les Relation Afghano-Russes”. Avec mention “Trés bien”, Candidate for the Best Thesis of 1970.

LANGUAGES: Dari (Persian), Pashtu, French, English and Basic knowledge of Arabic.

EXPERIENCE:

December 1964-June 1970:

Assistant Professor at the Faculty of Law and Political Science, Kabul.

Teaching International Law and International Relations.

December 1965-June 1966:

Internship in Political Science at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs ,Paris.

June 1970-December 1973:

Department of Information, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kabul.

December 1973-November 1977:

2nd Secretary, Embassy of Afghanistan in Washington DC, USA.

December 1977-November 1978:

Chief of Department of International Financial & Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kabul.

November 1979-September 1986:

Political Advisor at the office of the Organisation of the Islamic Conference (OIC) Permanent Mission to the United Nations, New York.

November 1986-November 1992:

Ambassador, Deputy Permanent Observer of OIC to the United Nations, New York.

November 1992-January 2000:

Ambassador, Permanent Observer of the Organisation of the Islamic Conference to the United Nations Office and other International Organisations at Geneva.

Simultaneously, from August 1997-January 2000: Ambassador, Permanent Observer of the OIC to UNIDO and United Nations office at Vienna.

January 2001-November 2002:

Director of the United Nations Information Centre, Tehran.

December 2002-January 2007:

Ambassador of Afghanistan to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.

03 January 2007-May 2010:

Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan to the United Nations office and other International Organisations based in Geneva.

Simultaneously, from 21 June 2007 till May 2010, Ambassador of Afghanistan to Switzerland.

June 2010 – May 2012:

Ambassador of Afghanistan to India and non-resident Ambassador to Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

Since 04 June 2012:

Ambassador Extraordinary Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan to the United Nations office and other International Organisations based in Geneva.

In June 2002; selected as Member of the Emergency Loya Jirga (Grand Assembly), Kabul.

Dr. Nanguyalai Tarzi was born in Kabul. Married and has one daughter and one son.


For more information please follow the link Dr. Nanguyalai Tarzi